Privacy Policy

Penmans is a law firm based in Gosford on the Central Coast of New South Wales. This Policy outlines the way we manage personal information.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect and hold may include personal information regarding:

  • Clients, business associates, potential clients and their employees;
  • Third party companies or individuals that we collect in the course of acting for our clients;
  • Suppliers and their employees;
  • Employees, potential employees and contractors; and
  • Various other companies or individuals who come into contact with Penmans.

In general, the information we collect and hold includes names, contact details, occupations, personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications and any other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing services and meeting legal
obligations. We may also collect sensitive information such as financial details, health information or criminal records.

How do we collect and hold information?

We will generally collect information;

  • From you directly when you provide it to us either in person or through emails, forms, telephone conversations or any other direct or indirect
    communication method.
  • From third parties in some instances. For example, a report provided by a medical professional or organisation we have requested
  • information from.

Once information has been collected we will take reasonable steps to protect the security of that information. Our staff are required to respect the
confidentiality of any information we hold as well as the privacy of individuals.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Examples of these steps include physical security as well as restricted access to records on our electronic platforms. Where we no longer require your personal
information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we use personal information?
In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To provide our services;
  • To purchase goods or services;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage, enhance or promote our services.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To staff members within Penmans;
  • To entities who assist us in providing our services (such as data storage and debt collectors);
  • To courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • To anyone you have authorised us to disclose it to; and
  • To anyone we are required to do so by law.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to any exceptions found in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correct your personal information which we hold by contacting our Office Manager on (02) 4324 1266. We may require you to verify your identity and to specify the information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your
personal information by us, please contact our Office Manager on (02) 4324 1266. We may require you to present your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by our Office Manager and you will be contacted as soon as is practicable after you complaint has been reviewed, usually within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily address your concerns about the handling of personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Definitions

In this policy we, us and our means Penmans Solicitors.

Updates to this policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account any new laws or technology changes to our operations and practices. The most current version of this policy is located at www.penmans.com.au and can also be provided by contacting our Office Manager.

Last updated: 18 December 2017